Indy's Very Unofficial Ship Name/Class Lists

This file was originally a set of notes to myself, used for keeping track of ship names and classes. I put it out on the web for 1) you, the reader, to gain some ship name/class ideas, and 2) for ease of my printing it out sometimes. :-)

Note: if a class has been listed as belonging to a specific type of ship, it is not rigid; this can be changed; those were just thoughts during the design of some ship types - eg, the THOR-class SDNs - but mostly just a collection of similar-type names - Mk

CAVE Class:
Mammoth, Peschtschera Optimistitscheskaya, Holloch, Jewel, Ozenaya, Ojo Guarena, Friar's Hole, Felix-Trombe-Menne Morte, Organ, Wind, Easegill, Cumberland, Grevice, Eisriesnwelt, Siebenhengste, Roppel-Toohey, Zoluzka Peschtschera, Sloan's Valley, Ogof Ffynnon Ddu, Pierre Aaint-Martin, Scott Hollow, The Hole, Purificacion Sistema, Dent de Crolles, Dachstein-Mammuthohle, Carlsbad, Whitings Neck, J-4, Bowden, Sinks of Gandy, Stillhouse, Devil's Hole, Breathing, Windy Cassell, Hamilton, Trout, New Trout,

LUNA Class:
Luna, Deimos, Phobos, Adrastea, Metis, Amalthea, Thebe, Io, Europa, Ganymede, Callisto, Leda, Himalia, Lysithea, Elara, Ananke, Carme, Pasiphae, Sinope, Atlas, Inner F, Outer F (those were imaginative ;-), Epimetheus, Janus, Mimas, Enceladus, Tethys, Telesto, Calypso, Dione, S XII, Rhea, Titan, Hyperion, Iapetus, Phoebe, 1986U1, 1986U2, 1986U3, 1986U4, 1986U5, 1986U6, 1986U7, 1986U8, 1986U9, Miranda, Ariel, Umbriel, Titania, Oberon, Triton, Nereid, Charon.

MOUNTAIN Class:
Everest, K2, Lohtse, Makalu, Manaslu, Dhaulagiri, Kangchenjunga, Shishapangma, Cho Oyu, Gasherbrum I (aka Hidden & K5), Gasherbrum II, Broad Peak, Nanga Parbat, Annapurna, Chapin, Chiquita, Ypsilon, Fairchild, Hagues, Mummy, Powell, Ida, Ptarmigan, Andrews, Aiguille de Fleur, Isolation, Tanima, Longs, Chief's Head, Spearhead, Meeker, Elk Tooth, Ogalalla, Copeland, Ouzel, Tanima, Pilot, Alice, Pagoda, Thatchtop, Powell, Taylor, Sharkstooth, Petit Grepon, Otis, Hallett, Flattop, Notchtop, Gabletop, Sprague, Denali, Eiger, Matterhorn, Rainier, Sacagawea, Hood, Whitney, Grand Teton, Gannett, Aconcagua, Kilimanjaro, Vinson Massif, Pingora, Elbrus, Kosciusko, Hoowagant, El Capitan, Wind River, Ama Dablam, Jannu, Lhotse, Jasamba, Ratnachuli, Robson, Dru, Petit Dru, Minaret, Ritter, West Sentinel, Mt Washington, Palisades, Popocatepetl, Iztaccihuatl, El Pecho, Foraker, Changabang, Makalu, Patagonia, Trango Tower, Muana Kea, Borah, Katahdin, Greylock, Arvon, Woodall, Granite, Wheeler, Marcy, Black Mesa, Elbert, Guadalupe, Mansfield, Massive, Torreys, Longs, Shavano, Antero, Evans, Harvard, Kit Carson, Capital, Pikes, Redcloud, Sherman, San Luis, Huron, St Elias, Griggs, Sanford, Blackburn, Spur, Logan, Bear, Pico de Orizaba, Nevado de Toluca, Osorno, Villarica, Lanin, Lonquimay, Mt Blanc, Weisshorn, Jungfrau, Monch, Schilthorn, Mount Viso,

GLACIER Class:
Carbon, Winthrop, Emmons, Ruth, Nisqually, Cowlitz, Ingraham, Variegated, Hubbard, Black Rapids, Galloping, Muldrow, Susitna, Yanert, Steele, Taku, Dokriani, Kaphini, Chorbari, Milam, Ralam, Khatling, Bandarpunch, Mowich, Doonagiri, Satopanth, Tiprabamak, Bagirathi Kharak, Nanda Devi, Tahoma, Gangotri, Puyallup, Aletsch, Illecillewaet, Athabasca, Salamander, Grosser, Childs, Colman, Grand Pacific, Margerie, Obergurgl, Tienfenbach, Victoria, Grinnel, Hoonah, Hubbard, Lampugh,

LAKE Class:
Erie, Huron, Michigan, Superior, Ontario, Victoria, Crater, Placid, Louise, Wobegon, Tahoe, Mead, Minnetonka, Vermillion, Winnibigoshish, Winnipeg, Athabasca, Hazan, Okanagan, Laberge, Nettilling, Tanganyika, Charles, George, Okeechobee, Champlain, Baker,

BAY Class:
Hudson, Chesapeake, San Francisco, Monterey, Mobile, Dog, Atchafaiaya, Fundy, Delaware, Glacier, Icy, Kachemak, Marmot, Chiniak, Ugak, Kiliuda, Ocean, Alitak, Dry, Portage, Katmai, Wide, Agripina, Powooiliak, Hazen, Hooper, Kinak, Holtz, Sarana, Vega, Beyer, Sergief, Beaver, Vasilief, Kobakof, Hungry, Korovin, Tanaga, Nikolski, Inanudak, Makushin, Usof, Cold, Pavlof, Herendeen, Mitrofania, Chignik, Chiginagak, Yantarni, Amber, Ugashik, Imuya, Norton, Goodhope, Patton, Two Arm, Oil, Tuxedni, Trading, Kamishak, Palma, Lituya, Cordova, Bucareli, Edna, Thorne, Camden, Smith, Foggy Island, Harrison, Prudhoe, Kiholo, Hilo, Waiulua, Honoka`ope, Pauoa, Waialea, Waialua, Kauna`oa, Hapuna, Reed's, Oneo, Kailua, Kahului, Pokai, Holualoa, Keauhou, Okoe, Pohue, Kealakekua, Onomea, Wailua, Kalapaki, Turtle, Kawela, Laie, Kahana, Kaneohe, Hanauma, Keoneloa, Lawai, Hanapepe, Wahiawa, Hanalei, Wainiha, Crater Hill, Kilauea, Kalihiwai, Moloaa, Papaa, Anahola,

RIVER Class:
Nile, Ohio, Mississippi, Colorado, Snake, Tombigbee, Tennessee, Yukon, Red, Susitna, Platte, Rio Grande, Arkansas, Pearl, Yazoo, Sabine, St John's, Penobscot, Kennebec, Potomac, Shenandoah, Pee Dee, St Lawrence, Lumahai, Hanalei, Wainiha, Waimea, Hanapepe, Wailuki,

POINT Class:
West, Cedar, Breeze, Zampa, Coal, Nubble, Pogibehi, Seldovia, Naskowbak, Black, Aghsit, Vngyat, Datheekook, Punoarat, Dall, Atahgo, Chirikof, Finch, Aleut, Chitka, Pochnoi, Turf, Aguliuk, Oksenof, Otter, Moffet, Fawn, Pilot, Strogonof, Spencer, Hope, Lay, Romanof, Protection, Clarks, Gore, Anchor, Icy, Baker, Drew, Beechey, Brower, Atigaru, Barrow, Martin, Brownlow, Griffin, Oliktok, South, Ka Lae, Upolu, Kualoa, Kaena, Kauna, Kahe, Kahuku, Makahoa, Wailea, Makapuu, Kaloko, Halona, Kupikipikio, Iroquoi, Barbers, Kawelikoa, Weli, Nohili, Keawanui, Makuaiki, Kepuhi, Kilauea, Mokolea, Kahala, Success,

SEA Class:
Mediterranean, Black, Dead, Marmara, Carribean, South China, Barents,

GAIA Class:

DAUNTLESS Class:
Dauntless, Fearless, Courageous, Resolute, Valiant, Gallant, Valor, Fortitude, Honor, Revenge, Furious, Warspite, Daring, Cossack, Tempest, Repulse, Glorious, Audacious, Vindicator, Renown,

INDEPENDENCE Class: (CVA)
Independence (CV-01), Enterprise (CV-03), Invincible (CV-06), Saratoga (CV-07), Lexington (CV-08), Ark Royal (CV-10), Intrepid (CV-02), Yorktown (CV-09), Hornet (CV-05), Forrestal (CV-04), Connestoga (CV-14), Kongo (CV-11), Nimitz (CV-12), Akagi (CV-13), Shikaku (CV-15)

AEGIS Class: (BCE)
Aegis, Bodyguard, Shield, Bastion, Rampart, Guardian, Defender, Protector, Obstinate, Adamant, Steadfast, Sentinel,

EXCALIBUR Class:
Excalibur, Victory, (famous/mythical weapons?), Aurora, Thunder Child, Avalon,

ZEPHYR Class:
Zephyr, Whirlwind, Maverick, Mustang, Hawk, Peregrine, Eagle, Kamikaze, Pirhana, Tigershark, Wildfire, Kestrel, Shrike, Tempest,

SEATTLE Class:
Seattle, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Baltimore, Denver, Boulder, Phoenix, Ticonderoga, Essex, Portland, Indianapolis, Boston, Chicago, Brooklyn,

NORMANDY Class:
Normandy, Okinawa, Falklands/Malvinas, Guadacanal, Dunkerque, Kursk, Midway, Ardennes, Grenada, Arnhem, Shiloh, Bull Run, Antietam, Gettysburg, Agincourt, Vistula, Vietnam, Afghanistan, Bosnia,

BLOODGUARD Class (DDE?)
Bloodguard, Quicksilver, Sneaker Pimp, Sundancer, Bisquit Board, Polar Sun, Rock Lobster, Dream Theater, Ytse Jam,

NAPOLEON Class:
Napoleon, Genghis Khan, Rommel, Alexander, Custer, Hannibal, Lee, Scipio, Wellington, Xerxes, Zhukov, Octavious, Mongomery, Patton, Sherman, Grant, Maximinus, Aurellius, Ceasar, Augustus, Constantine, Stalin, Koniev, Black, Frederick The Great, Brandenberger, Skorzeny, Dietrich, Manteuffel, Rundstedt, King James, Kesselring, Devereaux, Garibaldi, Cromwell, Che Guevera, Danton, Ho Chi Minh, Lafayette, Mao Zedong, Washington, Churchill, De Gaulle,

HERCULES Class:
Hercules, Jason, Orion, John Brown, Rocky, Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenneggar, Paul Bunyon, Leviathan, Behemoth, Kraken, Colossus, John Wayne, Clint Eastwood, Mel Gibson,

OVERLORD Class:
Overlord, Patriot, Kaiser, Khan, Pharoah, Fuhrer, Imperator, Senator, Conqueror, Victor, Majesty, Monarch, Royal Sovereign,

BISMARCK Class:
Bismarck, Tirpitz, Yamato, Montana, New Jersey, Merrimack, Monitor, Ironsides, Graf Spee, Prinz Eugen, Musahsi, Shinano, Scharnhorst,

HORNET Class: (CVE)
Hornet, Wasp, Killer Bee, Yellow Jacket, Flea, Mosquito, Gelsa,

KIROV Class:
Kirov, Farragut, Hood, Sherman, Nelson, JP Jones, Washington, Patton, Forrestal, Fletcher, Spruance, Bradley, McAuliffe, Guderian,

PEGASUS Class:
Pegasus, Perseus, Andromeda, Cassiopeia, Cepheus, Achilles, Argo, Jason, Hiawatha, Gilgamesh, Odysseus, Theseus, Raiko, Ghost Dancer,

THOR Class: (SDN) (god-class)
Zeus, Thor, Loki, Heimdall, Raiden, Marduk, Shiva, Kali, Hastseltsi (spd = 4), Hastsezini, Anu, Quetzalcoatl, Shang-Ti, Huan-Ti, Lei Kung, Wen Chung, Yen-Lo-Wang, Mars (2xAA-batt), Ra, Anhur, Anubis, Apshai, Horus, Isis, Osiris, Ptah, Seker, Set, Mielikki, Loviatar, Surma, Ukko,(+ Air Maidens), Apollo, Ares, Artemis, Athena, Atlas, Coeus, Bellerophon, Dionysus, Demeter, Furies, Enceladus, Antaeus, Epimetheus, Hades, Hecate, Hephaestus, Hera, Heracles, Hermes (spd = 4), Nike, Poseidon, Prometheus, Tyche, Indra, Surya, Varuna, Vishnu, Amaterasu Omikami, Hachiman, Odin, Balder, Frey, Freya, Hel, Norns, Surtur, Sif, Tyr, Uller (Sup Sensors), Vidar, Enlil, Ki, Utu, Ishtar, Anshar, Druaga, Girru, Nergal, Ramman, Dagda, Arawn, Dunatis, Nuada, Silvanus, Agamemnon

TIGER Class:
Tiger, Cheetah, Timber Wolf, Wolverine, Puma, Panther, Wild Cat, Hyena, Jackal, Leopard, Lion, Cougar,

CARNIVORE Class:
Carnivore, Sky Demon, Harrower, Furious, Adversary, Ardent, Advent,

IBIZA Class:
Ibiza, (plus other FSE-controlled islands, mostly spainish, though)


Note: ships in this list may appear in other lists under different classes; oh well! - Mk

SENECA Class: (CM)
SENECA, CHEROKEE, CHIPPEWA, ALLEGHENY, APPALACIA, ARAPAHOE, HOPI, INUIT, SIOUX, SHOSHONE, MINETAREE, SHAWNEE, COMANCHE, AZTEC, MAYAN, APACHE, CHEYENNE, ANASAZI, NAVAJO, GURKHA, ASHANTI, MONGOL, TARTAR, ZULU, IROQUOIS, MOHAWK, ONEIDA, HURON, OJIBWE, BLACKFOOT, BLACKFEET, MICMAC, ARUNTA, WARRAMUNGA, ANZAC, A'ANI', ABENAKI, ACOMA PUEBLO, AKWESASNE MOHAWK, ALEUT, ALGONKIN, ALGONQUIN, ANISHINAABE, ANISHINABE, ARAWAK, ARIKARA, ATAKAPA, ASSINIBOINE, ATHABASCAN, ATHAPASCAN, ATSINA, BANNOCK, BEAVER, BELLA COOLA, BEOTHUK, BLOOD, BRULE, CADDO, CAHUILLA, CALUSA, CARRIER, CATAWA, CATAWBA, CAYUGA, CHEHALIS, CHEMEHUEVI, CHICKASAW, CHICORA, CHILCOTIN, CHITIMACHA, CHIPEWYAN, CHOCTAW, CHUMASH, COCHIMI, COCOPAH, COEUR D'ALENE, COHARIE, COLORADO RIVER, COLVILLE, COMMANCHE, CONESTOGA, CONOY, COSTANOAN, COUSHATTA, CREE, CREEK, CROW, DAKOTA, DELAWARE, DENE, DIGUENO, DOGRIB, EDISTO, ERIE, ESKIMO, FLATHEAD, FOX, GABRIELINO, GOSHUTE, GUAJIRO, HAIDA, HALIWA-SAPONI, HARE, HAVASUPAI, HAWAIIAN HIDATSA, HO CHUNK, WINNEBAGO, HOH, HOOPA, HUALAPI, HUPA, ILLINOIS, INGALIK, INNU, INUPIAQ, INUPIAT, IOWA, ISLETA PUEBLO, JEMES PUEBLO, JICARILLA APACHE, KALISPEL, KANSA, KARANKAWA, KAROK, KARUK, KASKA, KAW, KICKAPOO, KIOWA, KLALLAM, KLAMATH, KLIKITAT, KOYUKAN, KOYUKON, KITCHIN, KWAKIUTL, LAGUNA PUEBLO, LAKOTA, LUISENO, LUMBEE, LUMMI, MAHICAN, MAIDU, MAKAH, MALECITE, MALISEET, MANDAN, MARICOPA, MASCOUTEN, MASHPEE, MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT, MASSACHUSETTS, MATTABESIC, MATTAPONI, MEE-WUK (MIWOK), MEHERRIN, MENOMINEE, MESKQUAKIE, METIS, METOAC, MI'KMAQ, MIAMI, MICCOSUKEE, MIMBRES, MISSISAUGA, MISSOURI, MIWOK, MODOC, MOHAVE, MOHEGAN, MOHICAN, MONO, MONTAGNAIS, MUCKLESHOOT, MUNSEE, MUSCOGEE, NARRAGANSET, NASKAPI, NATCHEZ, NAUSET, NEZ PERCE, NIANTIC, NIAGARA, NIPISSING, NIPMUC, NISQUALLY, NOOKSACK, NOOTKA, OGLALA, OKANOGAN, KMAHA, ONONDAGA, OSAGE, OTOE, OTOMI, OTTAWA

SPORTS TEAMS Class:
HAWKS, CELTICS, HORNETS, BULLS, CAVALIERS, MAVERICKS, NUGGETS, PISTONS, WARRIORS, ROCKETS, PACERS, CLIPPERS, LAKERS, HEAT, BUCKS, TIMBERWOLVES, NETS, KNICKS, MAGIC, 76ERS, SUNS, TRAIL BLAZERS, KINGS, SPURS, SUPERSONICS, RAPTORS, JAZZ, GRIZZLIES, WIZARDS, CARDINALS, FALCONS, RAVENS, BILLS, PANTHERS, BEARS, BENGALS, BROWNS, COWBOYS, BRONCOS, LIONS, PACKERS, COLTS, JAGUARS, CHIEFS, DOLPHINS, VIKINGS, PATRIOTS, SAINTS, GIANTS, JETS, RAIDERS, EAGLES, STEELERS, CHARGERS, 49ERS SEAHAWKS, RAMS, BUCCANEERS, TITANS, REDSKINS

SERRA ANGEL/MAVERICK Class:
MAVERICK, PINTO, MUSTANG, ZEPHYR FALCON, SERRA ANGEL, DRAGON FLY, ROARING FORK, BOG WRAITH, SOUL SHEPERD, BENALISH HERO, MESA PEGASUS, PRODIGAL SORCERER, PHANTOM MONSTER, SCORCHING WIND, SNAPPING DRAKE, DARK PRIVILEGE, FERAL INSTINCT, BLACK KNIGHT, STORM SHAMAN, NATURE'S CHOSEN, FIRE SPRITE, DWARVEN WARRIOR, CAT WARRIOR, STONE GIANT, WHIRLING DERVISH, DRAGON WHELP, WANDERLUST, NETTLING IMP, HOWLING BANSHEE, KATZENJAMMER

DISCOVERY Class: (survey cruiser)
DISCOVERY, VOYAGER, PIONEER, MARINER, OUTREACH, OUTLOOK, FORAGER, EXPLORER, EVENT HORIZON, QUESTSTAR, VIGIL, #### (private owned ships:) PARTY IN MY MIND, ECSTASY JR, TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD, BITCHY VIRGIN, ROGER'S ESCAPE HATCH, DRUNKARD'S DELIGHT, HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER, LITTLE WHITE MUSHROOM, HARVEST MOON, LOOSE GOOSE, YUM YUM YAB YUM, EASY RIDER, BROKEN SLING, BOSTON TREE PARTY, MODERN TIMES, ALLEY OOP, SNOOKY'S RETURN, NO BELLE PRIZE, MORNING AFTER

MONTANA Class:
MONTANA, OHIO, ALBERTA, QUEENSLAND, SASKATCHEWAN, MARYLAND, COLORADO, ARGENTINA, BRAZIL, PANAMA, NEW GUINEA, RHODE ISLAND, NEVADA, NEW JERSEY, ARIZONA, WALES, WASHINGTON, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, MAINE, PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORK, DELAWARE, RHODE ISLAND, MASSACHUSSETTS, CONNETICUT, TENNESSEE, IOWA, WISCONSIN, WYOMING, ALASKA, DAKOTA, CAROLINA, NEW JERSEY

Misc Names:

ILLUSTRIOUS, INDOMITABLE, LE FANTASQUE, LE TERRIBLE, SCHARNHORST, HIGHLANDER, HUNTER, CHARGER, RELIANT, REPULSE, INTOLERANT, INVINCIBLE, FEARLESS, ATLANTIS, ANTARES, ALTAIR, RANGER, LIBERATOR, HYPERION, FORMIDABLE, VICTORIOUS, SWIFTSURE, WARLOCK, MERLIN, SORCEROR, WIZARD, MAGICIAN,

HIEI, HARUNA, KIRISHIMA, HOSHO, SORYU, HIRYU, TAIHO, MIKASA, ISE, NAGATO, MOGAMI, MIKUMA, KIEV, MINSK, BORODINO, KALININ, SVERDLOV, KRESTA, KARA, KRIVAK,

ATLAS, HERCULES, ORION, GILGAMESH THUNDER BIRD, FIREBIRD, PHOENIX

COLUMBIA, WEHRMACHT, LUFTWAFFE, REPUBLIC

STRACZYNSKI,

USAGI (rabbit), YOJIMBO (samurai)


Note: the following list of names do not always follow 'standard' naming conventions, whether they were ones set forth in the FleetBook or ones of my own collection; most of those were from before I started to put together class name listings - Mk

Note 2: if a ship class is 'unrecognizable' (ie, not found in the FleetBook), then it is one of my own designs and can be found in the fleet roster of that given power (eg, the DDH's in the NAC and UNSC) - Mk

Fleet Roster and Scenario-used names:

NAC

CV: Enterprise, Ark Royal, Independence, Connestoga, Victorious, Yorktown, Intrepid, Agamemnon, Illustrious, Nimitz, Lexington, Forrestal, Invincible, Prometheus, Endurance,

CVL: Saratoga, Andromeda, Inflexible, Pegasus,

SDN: Vinson Massif, King George V, Matterhorn, Valley Forge, Normandy, Vistula, Shiloh, Eiger, Denali, Richmond, Antietam, Agincourt, Annapurna

BDN: Valiant,

BB: Victorious, Constellation, Sheridan,

BC: Atlantis, Perseus,

BC/P: Black Knight,

CA: Seattle, Edwards, Wright-Patterson, Andrews, McGuire,

CE: Starfish, Dauntless, Comanche, Asagiri, Repules, Torrent, Renown, Avenger, Reliant,

CL: Erie, Space Knight, Ontario, Cumbria, Tahoe,

DDH: D.Murray, J.Han, T.Jones, J.Bell,

DDG: Harrower,

DD: Sir Lancelot, Sir Galahad, Antietam, Leyte Gulf, Shiloh, Essex, Cornwall, Nottingham,

FFH: Nantucket, Assateague, South Bass,

FF: Thalia, Urania,

Scout: Stackpole, Weber,

ESU

CVA: Orel, Minsk, Nova Moskva, Leonid Brezhnev, Admiral Gorshkov, Baku, Admiral Kuznetsov, Kirov, Kiev, Tbilisi, Changsha, Krechyet,

CVL: Chervona Nova Sevastopol (Spirit of New Sevastopol), Vice Adm Ivan Vilkov, Vice Adm Nie Zhenjia, Vice Adm Zhang Kuiji, Vice Adm Nie Lianzhong, Jinan, Marshal Zakharov, Marshal Sorokin, Marshal Kornienko, Marshal Sidorov,Qin Jiwei, Gao Xinchung, Marshal Nikolev

SDN: Leningrad, Anshan, Hefei, Frunze, Kalinin, Yingtan, Yuri Andropov, Admiral Zheglov,

BDN: Azov, Kunming, Nanjing, Kaiyuang, Yinchuan, Slava ("Glory"), Fushun, Chervona Moskva ("Spirit of Moscow"),

BB: Petrograd, Stalingrad, Leningrad, Tomsk, Norilsk, Makariev, Kaliningrad, Solovki, Priozersk, Vyborg, Kunming, Lhasa,

BC: Rauma, Sangiin Kherem, Kep, Dzungaria, Rurikid, Razitel'nyy II (Wrathful II), Bezboyaznenny (Intrepid), Dominion,

BC-V: (Adm) Liven,

CAH: Pylkie ("Ardent"), Gromkiy ("Thunderous"), Krasnyy Oktyabrr ("Red October"), Yeltsin, Doblestny,

CA: Makarov, Ulyanov, Admiral Velopisky,

CE: Shanghai, Hangor, Nayabrr Rassvet ("November Dawn"), Taiwan, Nanjing, Hangzhou,

CL: Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Peking, Yibin, Nanping,

DDH: Volga, Ivan Yegorov,

DD: Helsinki, Jinan, Juhai, Solin, Cervena, Kopeysk, Almaty, Shanghai-II, Omsk, Haijui, Krivak, Gepard, Doblestny,

FF: Dalian, Harbin, Uglich, Homa, Huzhou, Yoshkar-Ola,

Scout: Storozhevoy (Guarding), Bessmennyy (Vigilant), Sderzhanny (Cautious), Ivan Borozsky,

FSE

CVA: La Foudre-Greve, Jeanne D'Arc, Charles De Gaulle, Clemenceau, Guiseppe Garibaldi, Almirante Carrero Blanco,

CVL: Andrea Doria, Caio Dulio,

SDN: Vittorio Veneto, Foch, Animoso, Valiente, Ardimentoso, Dante Alighieri,

BDN:

BB: Barcelona, Napoli, Santiago, (larger cities of italia/FSE)

BC: Dunkirk, Halle,

CA: Marseille, Madrid,

CE: Jean de Vienne, (supposed to be larger cities of italia/FSE) Torino, Bayonne,

CL: Salathe', Tarn, Jose' Morales, Chardin, Dreyfus, Ibis, (name of persons, or places in France)

DDH: St Michelles, San Marco, (supposed to be cities/towns and maybe villages of italia/FSE), Ozegna, Tarifa, Valdagno,

DD: St Augustine, St Bartholemew, Saint Entienne, (saints; hundreds of these!)

FF:

FSE San Miguel class DD (from a saints of italy calendar)
San Miguel, Maria Madre di Dio, San Basilio e Gregorio, San Genovetta, San Ermete, San Amelia, Epifaria di N.S., San Luciano, San Severino, San Guiliano, Battesimo di Gesu`, San Igino, San Modesto, San Ilario, San Felice, San Mauro, San Marcello, San Antonio Abate, San Liberata, San Mario, San Sebastiano, San Agnese, San Vincenzo, San Emerenziana, San Francesco di S., Convers. di San Paolo, Tito e Timoteo, San Angela Merici, San Tommaso d'A., San Valerio, San Martina, San Giovanni Bosco, San Verdiana, Presentaz. del S., San Biagio, San Gilberto, San Agata, San Paolo Miki, San Eugenia, San Onorato, San Rinaldo, San Arnaldo s. Scol., N.S. di Lourdes, (too many more)

NSL

CVA: Der Theuerdank, (old old old books/poems, heroic epics)

CVL:

SDN: (WWI dreadnoughts/battleships) Von Tegetthoff,

BDN: Eiger, Pingora, (also WWI dreadnoughts of Von Tegetthoff class, eg Szent Istvan)

BB: Maria Von Burgund,

BCH: Voss, Loerzer, Richtofen, (WWI fighter pilots)

BC: Lorelei, Maximillian Von Schtrumm, Maximillian,

CA: Bismarck, Graf Spee, Markeicher Autobahn Berliner, Madgeburg,

CE: Rommel, Schwarzenberg,

CL: Kronprinz Rudi Schultz, Kaiser Hans Beckert, Kaiser Reuben James, Kaiser Fritz Gepard, Kronprinz Koln, Prince Eugene, Kronprinz Roder, Kaiser Maximillian,

DDM: Oldenburg, Waldburg/M

DD: Altensteig, Dusseldorf, Lindau, Hamburg, Schloss Hornberg, Heimburg, Ehrenbreitenstein, Waldburg, (castle class)

FF: Lubeck, Bad Rappenau, Volkswagon, Oerjan Ohlson, Nazza, Stedten, Klettbach,

LLAR

CVA:

CVL:

SDN:

BDN:

BB:

BC: Rio De Janeiro II,

CA: Aguirre, Guerrico,

CE:

CL: Intrepido, Almirante Guilhem,

DD: Capitan Aranha, Capitan Teixeira, Socorro,

FF:

UNSC (pre-list suggestions)

CVA:

CVS: Shiva,

CVL:

SDN:

BDN:

BB:

BC:

CA: Ingraham, Dinwoody,

CE:

CL:

DDH: Miserindino, Whittenburg, Acheson,

DD:

FF: Cape Hedge, Cape George,

CT: Point Wells, Point Chico,


Phalon Ship Classes:

Kra'Vak Ship Classes/Names: